2020 THEMES

  • Regionals: Icons
  • State: Chance 
  • Nationals: Space 

REGIONAL EVENTS

Regionals theme: Icons

Central West NSW Region

  • Tuesday 31 March 2020 - Years 5-6
  • Wednesday 1 April 2020 - Years 7-8
  • Thursday 2 April 2020 - Years 9-10

Scots All Saints College, Bathurst, NSW
Contact: Sherry Bieman

Hunter NSW Region

  • Tuesday 28 April 2020 - Years 9-10
  • Wednesday 29 April 2020 - Years 5-6
  • Thursday 30th April 2020 - Years 7-8

Bishop Tyrrell Anglican College, Fletcher, NSW

Contact: Kim Hugo

Illawarra NSW Region
  • Wednesday 6 May 2020 - Years 5-6
  • Thursday 7 May 2020 - Years 7-8
  • Friday 8 May 2020 - Years 9-10

Illawarra Grammar School, NSW

Contact Sherry Bieman


Canberra/ACT Region

  • Wednesday 6 May 2020 - Years 5-6
  • Thursday 7 May 2020 - Years 7-8
Canberra Grammar School, Canberra, ACT
Contact: Sherry Bieman

Victorian Regional

Year 7

  • Tuesday 19 May - Camberwell Grammar School, Victoria
  • Tuesday 19 May - Methodist Ladies’ College, Victoria
  • Wednesday 20 May - St Leonard’s College, Victoria

Contact Sherry Bieman

STATE EVENTS

State theme: Chance

NSW

  • Tuesday 26 May 2020 - Years 7-8
  • Wednesday 27 May 2020 - Years 9-11
  • Thursday 28 May 2020 - Years 5-6

Knox Grammar School, Wahroonga, Sydney, NSW
Contact: Sherry Bieman



Victoria

  • Wednesday 27 May - Year 7
    held at Camberwell Grammar School
  • Wednesday 27th May - Year 8 
    held at Camberwell Grammar School (limited to 30 teams)

Contact Sherry Bieman

  • Thursday 28 May - Year 9 State
    held at Camberwell Grammar School (limited to 30 teams)
  • Thursday 28 May - Year 10
    held at Camberwell Grammar School (limited to 30 teams)

Contact Sherry Bieman

Queensland

  • Tuesday 2 June - Years 5-6
  • Wednesday 3 June - Years 7-8
  • Thursday 4 June - Years 9-11

St Joseph’s Nudgee College, Brisbane, Queensland
Contact: Natalie Webber

South Australia

  • Tuesday 26 May - Years 5-6
  • Wednesday 27 May - Year 7
  • Thursday 28 May - Year 9

St Peter's Girls' Collegiate School
Contact: Sherry Bieman

Tasmania

  • Tuesday 31 March - Year 7
  • Wednesday 1 April - Year 8

Mount Carmel College, Hobart, Tasmania
Contact: Renee Doust

  • Thursday 2 April - Years 5-6
  • Friday 3 April - Years 9-11

The Hutchins School, Hobart, Tasmania
Contact: Cath Hogan

Northern Territory

  • Monday 1 June - Years 5-6
  • Tuesday 2 June - Years 7-8
  • Wednesday 3 June - Years 9-11

The Essington International School, Darwin
Contact: Sherry Bieman

Western Australia

  • Monday 6 April - Years 5-6

Methodist Ladies’ College WA
Contact: Sherry Bieman

  • Tuesday 7 April - Years 7-8
  • Wednesday 8 April - Years 9-11

Christ Church Grammar School WA
Contact: Sherry Bieman

NATIONAL FINALS

Nationals theme: Space
  • National da Vinci Decathlon 2020
  • 27 June - 30 June 2020
Contact: Sherry Bieman


  • Friday 31 March 2017 - Year 9 and 10 Challenge
Scotch Oakburn College, Launceston, Tasmania

Contact: Luke Hammond